terms and conditions

Privacy Statement

La Roque Utrecht BV (better known to you as Restaurant Florent), with its registered office at Haverstraat 28 in Utrecht, is responsible for processing personal data as specified in this privacy statement.

Contact Details
Restaurant Florent
Haverstraat 28
3511 ND Utrecht

 

Personal data we process and the objective of doing so

Restaurant Florent processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided these data to us.
We process the following data for making a reservation:
– Name, Telephone number, E-mail address, Comments

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Restaurant Florent may process the following special and/or sensitive personal data of you. This depends on which information you voluntary share with us in the Comments field, for example, in relation to allergies.

The objective for processing personal data and the basis on which we process these data
Restaurant Florent processes your personal data for the following objectives with your permission:
– To make and confirm a reservation
– To match our service with your requirements
– To send a newsletter

Automated decision-making

Restaurant Florent does not make any decisions about matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals based on automated processing. The decisions referred to here are decisions made by computer programmes or systems without human (e.g. an employee of Restaurant Florent) intervention. Restaurant Florent uses the following software: SeatMe (reservation system) and MailChimp (newsletters). We have concluded processing agreements with each of the above-mentioned parties.

 

Retention period

With regard to reservations, we retain the data for no more than 1 year counted from the time of your last reservation.
We retain the data we share with BonVito throughout your membership.

 

Third parties

Restaurant Florent does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them with your permission or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude processing agreements with companies who process your data on our instructions to ensure a similar level of security and confidentiality of your data. Restaurant Florent continues to be responsible for this processing.

 

Cookies

Cookies are tiny bits of information (textual or otherwise) that are sent to your browser when you visit Restaurant Florent’s website and are stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your computer, tablet or smartphone (hereinafter: “Device”). The cookies placed through our website cannot damage your Device or the files stored in it. When we refer to ‘cookies’, we do not only refer to those tiny bits of information (textual or otherwise), but also to comparable techniques to collect information, such as web beacons.

 

Access, correct or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You furthermore have the right to withdraw any permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Restaurant Florent. You also have the right to data portability; this means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal data we have in our computer file to you or to an organisation designated by you.
You can send your request for access, correction, deletion and/or portability of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission, or your objection to the processing of your personal data to info@restaurant-florent.nl

To ensure that the request for access was made by you, we kindly request you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Please cross out your passport photo, the series of numbers at the bottom of the passport, the passport number, and the BSN (citizen service number). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest.
We would also like to point out to you that you have the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA). This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

Security of personal data

Restaurant Florent provides appropriate safeguards to implement fitting technical and organisational measures in such a way that the processing complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, thus warranting the protection of your personal data and rights. If you have the impression that your data are not appropriately protected or if there is evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service or send an e-mail to info@restaurant-florent.nl

Reservation

Book a table with us and enjoy!

Place reservation